Home » Products » Bees wax » Bees Wax

Bees Wax

Bees Wax
Bees Wax
Send Inquiry
Product Code : Beeswax
Product Description

Beeswax also known as "Bee Sweat" is a naturally occurring wax which is produced in the bee hives of honey bees of genus Apis species. This wax has several essential skin nourishing properties, due to it has gained prominence over other sort of waxes. The crude beeswax is gathered from the production source and is refined through specialized refining procedure. It helps in retaining its natural and unique features.

Manufactured confirming the parameters of several pharmacopeias our wax has found wider application in several pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations. The moisturizing, emulsifying, and making a film or layer makes it suitable to be used in multitude of dermatological and cosmetics preparations. This also has softening and soothing properties and also acts as thickening agent.

Commercially this wax is used to make cosmetics, candles and pharmaceuticals like bone wax, also in polishing materials and as a constituent of modeling waxes. Generally it is used at the time of assembling of pool tables for filling the screw seams and holes between slates. Makers of squeeze boxes use beeswax as adhesive by blending it with pine resin.

Specifications of Natural Beeswax

  • Appearance: Yellowish or White pieces with fine matt, grains and non-crystal fracture
  • Drop Point: 61° - 65° C
  • Acid Value: 17 to 24
  • Ester Value: 70 to 80
  • Ratio Number: 3.3 to 4.3
  • Sapnification Value: 87 to 104
  • Parafin, Ceresin & Other Waxes: Passes test
  • Glycerol or Other: Passes Test

ARJUN BEES WAX INDUSTRIES
X


Back to top
ARJUN BEES WAX INDUSTRIES All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.